Social Icons

.

07 March 2013

A look at NHL attendance league-wide

Here's a look at attendance league-wide. Thanks, of course, to ESPN.com for the information.

No shock as to the top teams. What's most surprising to me is Anaheim. Despite having the west's second-best record, they're only playing to 89 percent capacity, and have had some really poor crowds during the week.

2012-13 AttendanceHomeRoadOverall
RKTEAMGMSTOTALAVGPCTGMSAVGPCTGMSAVGPCT
1Chicago12258,91221,576109.41218,18999.62419,882104.7
2Montreal13276,54921,273100.01017,63296.32319,69098.5
3Detroit14280,92420,066100.0918,674101.82319,521100.7
4Philadelphia11217,25019,750101.11318,160100.32418,889100.7
5Toronto11213,02719,366102.91318,00996.82418,63199.6
6Calgary13250,75719,289100.0817,21493.22118,49897.5
7Tampa Bay11211,24419,20497.21217,38296.52318,25396.8
8Ottawa12228,01319,00199.21218,00398.82418,50299.0
9Vancouver12227,82018,985100.51018,391100.82218,715100.6
10Buffalo11208,61118,964101.51317,77395.52418,31998.3
11Pittsburgh10186,47118,647101.41317,56497.92318,03499.5
12Minnesota11203,74318,522102.51116,71091.12217,61696.8
13Washington11203,56618,506100.01018,07798.62118,30199.3
14Los Angeles9163,71518,190100.41217,21994.62117,63597.1
15Carolina10180,86018,08696.81217,27994.42217,64695.5
16St. Louis11195,15117,74192.61117,69294.32217,71693.4
17Dallas10176,72817,67295.41216,25089.22216,89792.0
18Boston9158,08517,565100.01117,85997.82017,72798.8
19San Jose11193,16617,560100.01117,70795.52217,63397.7
20NY Rangers14240,80017,20094.5718,84399.62117,74796.2
21New Jersey11188,65617,15097.31217,48998.12317,32797.7
22Nashville10171,33917,133100.11316,42290.72316,73194.7
23Edmonton10168,39016,839100.01217,54194.52217,22296.9
24Florida13218,62116,81798.71018,932100.42317,73699.5
25Anaheim10153,70715,37089.51217,45294.92216,50692.5
26Winnipeg10150,04015,00499.91218,12997.52216,70898.5
27Colorado9134,67814,96483.11318,13799.82216,83993.0
28Columbus12163,78613,64875.21117,14293.62315,31984.1
29Phoenix13169,22013,01676.01017,14295.52314,81084.7
30NY Islanders13163,32412,56377.41018,13199.12314,98487.5

No comments:

Post a Comment